RSK.IQ Question of the Week 6/2/14
[…] Regulation B

The bank may be required to provide a notice of appraisal availability, however. Under Regulation B, which covers commercial as well as consumer credit, the bank must provide an applicant with a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application of credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling. The notice of the right of the applicant to receive a copy of the appraisal must be mailed or delivered not later than the third business day following the day the application is received. 12 CFR 1002.14(a).

Regulation B defines a “dwelling” as “a residential structure that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is attached to real property.” 12 CFR 1002.14(b)(2). Unlike Regulation C (“HMDA”), it does not address multi-use properties or provide rules for determining the predominate use of such a property.